About Us

Tecoma Primary School is situated in the foothills of the Dandenong Ranges on Melbourne’s Outer-Eastern fringe, central to the township of Tecoma.

Background

The school opened as a part time school with Menzies Creek, in a two room shack called the “Pines.” The name of the school changed from Upper Ferntree Gully, to Upwey, then Belgrave and finally Tecoma in 1961. Since its opening Tecoma Primary has established a proud history of providing high quality education to students that are drawn predominantly from Tecoma, Belgrave and Upwey.

Tecoma Primary School is an integral part of the community and has developed and maintains an excellent reputation. It strongly emphasises the importance of a close home-school partnership. This emphasis is reflected in the day-to-day involvement of parents in school activities and participation in decision-making. Families are generally very supportive of the school and each other. A genuine feeling of community spirit surrounds the school, with school facilities often being used after hours by other community groups.

The school has a current enrolment of 391 students.

School Values

At Tecoma Primary School, we value: Respect, Integrity, Learning, Creativity, Personal Best and Community.

Our school values are woven through our classrooms and our learning, and we celebrate students’ achievements through the values they demonstrate with their Student of the Week awards!

Learning Programs

Tecoma Primary School provides a balanced and inclusive curriculum, meeting children’s academic, social and emotional needs and levels of development.

Following a strong Transition Program from preschool, the school offers a comprehensive and sequential Victorian curriculum.

Digital Technologies are integrated into classroom practice via a school wide network, supported by laptops, notebooks and iPads, in classrooms.

Acknowledging the diversity of learning styles, interests and talents, the school provides a wide range of enrichment opportunities including:

  • Thinking outside the box extension program which includes children from neighbouring schools
  • Reading Room supporting 48 children in Grades 1 to 6
  • Swimming, sporting clinics, interschool sports
  • 3 – 6 camping program
  • Dads/Mates Breakfast
  • Instrumental and percussion music, choir, school band, musical productions
  • Tecoma Pre-school – Year 4 Buddies Program
  • Prep-Year 5 Buddies
  • Restorative Practices
  • Life Education
  • Year 6 Student Leadership Program – School Captains, House Captains, Junior School Council, Music, Science, Computer, Environment and Art Captains
  • Curriculum based incursions / excursions
  • Chess Club
  • University of New South Wales Testing
  • Before and After School Care Program
  • Science Progam

Curriculum

Tecoma Primary School provides a broad curriculum that ensures opportunities and successes for all children. Our school has a reputation for its positive, caring environment which promotes and celebrates endeavour and the pursuit of excellence.

We promote excellence in learning by providing quality programs that challenge and interest all students.

Tecoma fosters the development of self-esteem, confidence, independence and co-operative skills.

The Victorian Curriculum Foundation (Prep) – 10 (F – 10) sets out what every student should learn during their first eleven years of schooling. The curriculum is the common set of knowledge and skills required by students for life-long learning, social development and active and informed citizenship.

The Victorian Curriculum F-10 incorporates the Australian Curriculum and reflects Victorian priorities and standards.

The design of the Victorian Curriculum F-10 is set out below:

Learning areas Capabilities
The Arts
·         Dance
·         Drama
·         Media Arts
·         Music
·         Visual Arts
·         Visual Communication DesignEnglish

Health and Physical EducationThe Humanities
·         Civics and Citizenship
·         Economics and Business
·         Geography
·         HistoryLanguagesMathematicsScienceTechnologies
·         Design and Technologies
·         Digital Technologies
Critical and Creative Thinking
Ethical
Intercultural
Personal and Social

 

  • Cross Curricular Learning in Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander histories and cultures, Asia and Australia’s engagement with Asia and Sustainability spans across all curriculum areas.

See http://www.vcaa.vic.edu.au/ for more detailed information about the Victorian Curriculum.

The Victorian Curriculum matches the level to the grade as follows:

Foundation Level – First year of school (Prep)
Level 1 – Grade 1
Level 2 – Grade 2
Level 3 – Grade 3
Level 4 – Grade 4
Level 5 – Grade 5
Level 6 – Grade 6

Tecoma Primary School places particular emphasis on the development of Literacy and Numeracy skills.

We have specialist staff operating comprehensive programs in the areas of:

  • Reading Room Literacy Support (Grade P-6)
  • QuickSmart Maths (Grade 4-6)
  • Visual Arts
  • Performing Arts – Music
  • LOTE – Japanese
  • Physical Education

All students attend weekly Science & Library sessions.

The use of Digital Technologies (laptops, desktops, iPads, interactive white boards) is interwoven into the Curriculum to enhance and optimise student learning.

All students have the opportunity to participate in a range of educational programs and activities including:

  • Swimming Program
  • Camps and Excursions
  • Band
  • Choir
  • School Productions
  • Bike Education
  • Perceptual Motor Program
  • Garden Club
  • Chess Club
  • Drawing Club
  • Inter school Sport
  • House Sports in Cross Country, Swimming & Athletics

Annual Report & Strategic Plan

Staff of 2017

Rohan Thompson – Principal

Di Double – Assistant Principal

Karin Hartnell – Business Manager

Heather Lynch – Office Manager

Anthea Cresswell – Office Administrator

Lauren Kennedy – Prep Team Leader &  Prep Classroom Teacher

Hayley Ward – Prep Classroom Teacher

Shelley Smith – Prep Classroom Teacher

Paulina van Elmpt – Year 1/2 Team Leader & Grade 1 Classroom Teacher

Kathy Perushyn – Grade 1 Classroom Teacher

Laura Rawnsley – Grade 1 Classroom Teacher

Ivonne Nieuweboer – Grade 1 Classroom Teacher

Chelsey Robins – Grade 2 Classroom Teacher

Lauren Cassidy – Grade 2 Classroom Teacher

Sylvia Graham – Grade 3 Classroom Teacher

Trevor Wilson – Grade 3 Classroom Teacher

Cassandra Venten – Grade 4 Classroom Teacher

Phillip Darbyshire – Leading Teacher, 3/4 Team Leader & Grade 4 Classroom Teacher

Monica Griffiths – Year 5/6 Team Leader & Grade 5 Classroom Teacher

Stuart McLean – Leading Teacher & Grade 5 Classroom Teacher

Deborah Langford – Grade 6 Classroom Teacher

Lisa Hoskins-Faul – Grade 6 Classroom Teacher

Jane McManamon – Art Teacher

Sally Connell – Music Teacher

Nicole Cumming – Physical Education Teacher

Masae Uekusa – Japanese Teacher

Abbey Morgan – Reading Room Coordinator

Gemma Porter – Grade 1 & Grade 3 Classroom Teacher

Kath Young – Quick Smart Tutor and Integration Aide

Megan Wilson – Quick Smart Tutor and Integration Aide

Chris Dykes – OSHC Coordinator

Adelle Young – OSHC Assistant

Brigid McDonnell – OSHC Assistant

School Council

Tecoma Primary School Council

The School Council is the governing body of the school and supports the Principal and Teaching Staff in ensuring our school delivers on its mission statement which is:

“At Tecoma, we strive to create a responsive co-operative, innovative, teaching and learning environment. We aim for development of the whole person as a committed lifelong learner who embraces self-development, achievement and contributes to their community.”

It is a representative body, with a membership comprising of both parents and teachers reflecting the important partnership between the school and home.

Elections are conducted during Term 1 each year and elected members are on School Council for a two year term.

Your 2017 School Councillors

The school council is made up of seven parent members (4 executive) and 4 DET members all of whom work together as a team.

 

Executive Team

President Fiona Green

Vice President Danielle O’Brien

Secretary Kelly Machin

Treasurer Simone Sultana

Parent Members

Angie Hume
Anton O’Callaghan
Steve Jensen

DET Members

Rohan Thompson
Di Double
Phillip Darbyshire
Paulina van Elmpt

Information Handbook for 2018

X